QUESTION

Can my fiancé leave her mother if she is 17 and 4 months from turning 18?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Her mother has her diploma and she is also certified CMA. She doesn't need her mom and her mom is a drinker. She doesn't feel right there because of it and she thinks that it is unfit for her to stay there so can she move in to my mother’s house like she wants because it’s a better environment because no one smokes or drinks there at my mother’s. She want to live there until I get out of my mechanic training to keep herself on the right path. She has been without her mom for a year and a couple months or so. I have been trying to get an answer for her so that she can do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, she needs to have her mother's permission to move to your mother's house.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters