QUESTION

Can my fiance adopt my two children from a previous marriage? What do we need to do?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Adoptions - Virginia
More details to this question:
The children''s father is an illegal immigrant and left back to mexico to escape going to court. We are still married but I am working on ending that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would need to obtain the birth father's consent under oath to the adoption of the children by your spouse,   pursuant to Section 63.2-1241 of the Virginia Code.  With that consent, a stepparent adoption can be pursued in Circuit Court.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters