QUESTION

Can my fiance and I get emergency custody of his daughter?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We live in Ohio. His daughter is two years old and only says around 5 words. We've asked her mom to take her to the doctors to get everything checked to see why she is so delayed in her speech. She won't take her, or let us get his daughter on a week day so we can take her to the doctors. His ex has also lied and said she couldn't take her to the doctors because of bills. But we got a letter in the mail saying that if she misses one more of her doctor appointments, they won't see her any longer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Failure to obtain proper medical care could certainly be a basis to change custody. I would like to see the original custody order and what it says regarding medical care. You certainly have the right to go back to court to enforce whatever has previously been ordered or to modify the decree as to visitation times and medical. You should see a custody lawyer in the county in which the divorce was originally granted.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters