QUESTION

can my fiance move in with me once she turns 18 or can her mother force her to finish high school in nevada first

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm currently stationed in fort bliss Texas. My fiance is turning 18 in February and is finishing up her senior year of high school in Nevada right now. If we get married when she turns 18, can her mother force her to finish school in Nevada or can I move her in with me as soon as we get married? Thank you for taking the time to read this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The day she turns 18 she is free to move wherever she wants. Peculiarly, if she is still in high school, any non-custodial parent (and if she moves that would mean both of them) might still be liable for her support, and the support follows her to wherever she is living, until she graduates or turns 19. If you need further assistance, I strongly suggest that you consult with a family law specialist. Meantime, see these guides: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/  
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters