QUESTION

Can my fiancee change the locks on the doors to his home without giving me notice to leave

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He claims that even though this is my legal residence for the last ten years, since it is his home he can change the locks and throw me out without any notice given to me. I looked the information up online and it states that since this is my legal residence, he would have to evict me. Which is true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are correct. You need to be given a 15-day "Notice to Quit." If you don't leave after the 15 days, he can then bring a suit at the magistrate to have you evicted. He cannot simply throw you out. I would call the police and file a complaint.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters