QUESTION

Can my fiancé’s ex-girlfriend force him to take a paternity test?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My fiancé and his ex-girlfriend broke up about 8 years ago. She has recently stated that her 7-year-old son is his, and is trying to get child support. There is no physical proof that my fiancé is the father, nor did he sign the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

He can be required to submit to a paternity test. If he is not the father, what is his concern? Maybe it is time for you to evaluate the situation.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
YES.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If she files an action in court to determine paternity, she could seek and receive a court order requiring him to take a paternity test.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If she files in court claiming he is the father and he does not seek a paternity test, he will be deemed the father, and ordered to pay support.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Yes she can and he should to prove the child is not his or if it is so he knows that fact and at least he will be sure the child is his if he has to pay support for the next 11 years.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
She can file a paternity action against him. The court will order a paternity test.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A judge can require him to take a paternity test or be held in contempt of court. If she has filed legal action, he should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
The only way she can prove he is the father is a paternity test. He agree to it or the court will order it. If he is the father, he will pay the costs of the test. If he is not the father, she will pay the costs of the test.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She, or the state, will have to file a paternity action, that then a DNA test can be compelled by Court order.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
If she filed a paternity case, she can compel him to task a paternity test.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Yes, if there is a possibility he is the father, a court can Order him to participate in a DNA test to prove paternity.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
If she files paternity case then he can be compelled to take a paternity test.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
She can't force him but if she files a motion the court can make him do so or he can be in contempt of court.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Probably, since it is desirable for a child to know who the father is. Often the parties take the paternity test and if he IS the father he may possibly billed for the test, but if he is not the father, he doesn't pay for the test. Best to get the test and know, one way or another.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
If she files a parentage court action again him, the court will order that he take a blood/DNA test. He (and you) should want to occur in order to resolve the issue one way or another.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A Judge can order a paternity test.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters