QUESTION

Can my former attorney in a child custody suit represent my ex boyfriend in a child custody suit against me with a different child?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. He will be using personal information he obtained from you during the course of representation to go against you in a separate case. You can file a motion to have him kicked off the case due to an impermissible conflict of interest under Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It doesn't sound right. Complain to the judge.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Campbell & Tiger, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. This is an ethics issue. It depends on what the attorney learned during his representation of you and whether that information is important to the new case.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters