QUESTION

Can my friend get child support even though she lives in Mexico? How?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend lives in Mexico and the father of her child lives in the United States the child is from Mexico. My question is can she file for child support even if the child is from Mexico and the father lives in the United States and has a green card?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Your friend would have to ask a court in Mexico to award her child support. Then the judgment of the Mexican court would have to be affirmed by a state court where the child's father lives (it is called "domestication" of the judgment).
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes. But it will be difficult and she needs a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
She can file, and possibly win an order, but it may be very hard or impossible to enforce.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is a potential for a child support obligation regardless of the fact that the child and child's mother live in Mexico. The litigation would have to be brought, seeking child support, in the state and county where the father currently resides.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters