QUESTION

Can my friend get her baby back after a month of signing rights away????

Asked on Dec 04th, 2011 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello Im from TX and my friend had a baby September 21, 2011, and didn''t go through any adoption agency only a lawyer was involved as she signed her rights away less than a month ago, and realized she made a mistake. Luckily the baby is in the family. If anything can be done please let me know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Was your friend represented by a lawyer?  Tell her to go back and consult with that lawyer or find someone in her area who does family law.  I assume she signed an Affidavit of Relinquishment.  When does the Affidavit say it becomes irrevocable?  If it does not say what the stated time for revocation is, it is revocable only if the revocation is made before the 11th day after the affidavit is executed and is irrevocable after that time. Has an adoption been finalized yet?  What about the father of the baby?  Did he sign his rights away as well?  Tell her to go to a lawyer immediately so she can give him/her all the facts and find out what her rights are regarding her child. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters