QUESTION

Can my friend receive child support after being deported to Mexico? How?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My question is if my friend has been deported to Mexico and she have filed child support, can she get child support money and live in Mexico with her son because she is not legal in this states. What can happen with that no-custody parent? And if her son doesn't have his last name, can she take to Mexico without the permission of the non-custody parent?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
She can collect child support wherever she is. She cannot relocate the child to another County, State, or Country without Court approval.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Your friend really needs to consult an immigration lawyer about the issues related to her legal status. As to where she lives, if the father owes child support, he owes it to her wherever she lives.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters