QUESTION

Can my German husband remarry in Germany without divorce?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My German husband recently left me without warning. We married in the U.S. and were married for 17 years. Can he remarry in Germany without divorcing me?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

He would be a bigamist.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can. It might be bigamy under German law. Call the equivalent of the prosecutor in the city in which he lives if he does get married again and tell the prosecutor the situation.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
A second marriage is not valid without an end to the first marriage. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, if you were legally married he most divorce you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
My suggestion is that you should not worry about what he can do in Germany, but figure out what you want to do in this Country.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know the laws of Germany. It certainly does not sound reasonable that your husband could go to Germany and remarry there when he is still married to you here in California. Were you married in California or what state? Was you marriage recorded in the county and state where the marriage took place? If your marriage was not recorded in the county where you were married then you may not be married. Then the answer would be yes, he could go to Germany and legally marry there. If you are legally married in the US then it would seem that if your husband re-marries in Germany, he is committing bigamy. If you were legally married in a state of the United States you definitely have cause to file for dissolution in California. If you claim to be a "common law" wife from another state you will have to bring a "palimony" action in California. You need to evaluate your community assets. You may need to file for dissolution OR some other appropriate action in California immediately to protect yourself and the assets of the community or quasi community property you two have created over the past 17 years. You should get a Court order to freeze the bank accounts and all the community assets before your husband cleans them out and transfers them out of the country.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters