QUESTION

Can my girl friends attorney sue me for unpaid fees? I verbally said that I would assist her in helping make the payments, but never signed anything.

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
It depends.  If your girlfriend's attorney made a formal request for attorneys fees to the court, the attorney has preserved their right to seek the fees later.  Fees are typically awarded in two different scenarios: (1) one of the parties has engaged in unreasonable conduct which drove up the cost of litigation and (2) there is an income disparity between the parties (meaning one party makes much more in income than the other.  It doesn't matter that you verbally stated something to your girlfriend about helping with her fees.  If your girlfriend hired an attorney, it is HER responsibility to ensure the attorney is paid according to the fee agreement that SHE signed.  That being said, you may have to defend yourself against a request to the judge for a certain portion of fees.  *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answer provided is based solely on Arizona law and case law.*
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters