QUESTION

Can my girlfriend be held in contempt of court by paying my child support?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
There is a stipulation to see my son I have to pay child support until court hearing per my soon to be ex-wife. My soon ex-wife lives with my mother and I work all day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, terms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, and the court may punish any party who willfully violates its decree to the same extent as is provided by law for contempt of the court in any other suit or proceeding cognizable by the court. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters