QUESTION

Can my girlfriend force her husband out of their home?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My girlfriend wants a divorce. She is bringing in the only income and her husband is freeloading. She would like to divorce, but, in a dispute where she called the police, the husband was the one who was supported and she was told in effect that she had no grounds. Her husband was being abusive at that time. He told the officers that "she's only called you because her girlfriend told her to." The police officers did not ask for any kind of show of bruising or take her complaint seriously. She would like the husband evicted from the house but does not know how to go about it. Can she kick her husband out of their home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
The sole method to "evict" her husband is to file a divorce and ask the judge.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters