QUESTION

Can my girlfriend's ex-husband get custody due to a late visitation drop off?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was 30 minutes late to drop off rendezvous. My ex is angry and said he got a lawyer and wants custody. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No one can answer this without more information but generally, a judge will not change custody over a one-time screw up. if this is a continuing pattern or in addition to other problems, then you may have concerns.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:45 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
For being 30 minutes late and the child okay, I do not see a change in custody but you never know with some judges. I would hire an attorney like me with 25 years experience in Family law.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters