QUESTION

Can my grandfather gain back custody of me?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 16, 17 in November. Parents are deceased and I've lived with my grandpa for 9 years. He was previously physically and emotionally abusive to his kids, and was to me. I got an audio recording of him "blowing" up and got taken from him and placed with my aunt. They have joint custody. With him as the primary joint conservator. Recently, the Cps case was closed. However, he threatenes he can take me and chose where I live, and that I don't have a choice until I'm 18 because I don't have parents. Can he do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Was there a Court order in your case? If not, you should contact legal aid and see if they will help you get a court order that says you are not to go back to your grandfather.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:25 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters