QUESTION

Can my huband's employer prevent him from meeting me on a business trip?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband was recently sent on a business trip. I was planning to be in the same area visiting friends, and I went separately at my own expense. When my husband told his employer that he wanted to meet with me in the evenings when his work was done, they told him not to. Is there a law forbidding such a thing? If so, what is that law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
While this does not appear to be a family law question (it is more employment law, or perhaps even civil rights), the question would appear to be whether your husband would be considered "on duty" during whatever time you had planned to meet.  If not, with few exceptions, employers have no known right to dictate where employees go, who they meet with, or what they do.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters