QUESTION

Can my husbad get in trouble for not sending money to his child from her ex girlfriend?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband has another child with his ex girlfriend. We constantly offering to send diapers, food and anything else she may need but she all ways refuses. She won't accept anything but cash and she is threatening to take him to court over it. Can he get in trouble for not sending cash even if there is no child support involved?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not if there is no support order. Actually, a custody and child support order here will actually protect your husband. One, he can get some time with his child and two, he will know what he has to pay and won't have to deal with her directly except for the visitation.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the child's mother takes him to court, he would most likely be ordered to pay child support from the time the child was born unless he can prove he has been providing support.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no order for child support in effect that says it all. She can take him to court to seek to have support ordered, but that will only take effect from the date she files the motion.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
He should send checks or money orders not cash.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Child support is paid in cash. You do not get to select how Mom chooses to spend the money unless there is some indication that the child remains in neglect despite the support
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Until there is an Order from the court, he is not legally obligated to send child support. However, as the father of this child, he should be helping to support him/her financially. The fact that he refuses to send a check could be used in the future against him in any battle over visitation (as it goes to his priorities of making the child's best interest his number one goal).
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters