QUESTION

Can my husband adopt his step daughter wihout her fathers conscent and without me giving up my custody of her?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
Her father is living in canada and she was born in the caribbean. There is no legal court decision hence we share joint custody of her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
that would be difficult, without his consent.  Is he opposed to the idea?
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters