QUESTION

Can my husband adopt my daughter?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2020 on Adoptions - Maine
More details to this question:
My husband and I got married last year. My daughter is almost two years old and her biological father has never been in the picture. He's not even on her birth certificate. How would we go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, ME
Partner at Boyd Wentworth
2 Awards
Hi,      Yes, your husband can adopt your daughter. I have handled several cases like this, where a stepparent adopts a stepchild. I would be glad to discuss it with you during a free initial consultation. Please contact my office to schedule a time for us to talk.  Sincerely, Dylan Boyd www.dylanboydlaw.com 207-536-7147 dylan@dylanboydlaw.com
Answered on Oct 26th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters