QUESTION

Can my husband adopt my daughter without consent of her biological father. I have sole parental responsibility with court ordered no contact.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
Her biological father is not named on the birth certificate as we were not married at the time of her birth. Her biological father, by court order, is not allowed to participate in any capacity in my daughters life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can but you will likely need an experienced adoption attorney to help you.  The Court can find that he is unreasonably withholding his consent and proceed with the adoption but the facts have to be just right. There are some aspects that may make it tempting for the bio-dad to not object but these need to handled by an attorney who has gone down this road. It is not easy but it can be done.   A lot depends on the bio-dad's desire to fight or agree to the adoption. M. Miller 904-390-1970
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters