QUESTION

Can my husband adopt my daughter without my ex(never married)signing away his rights? - florida

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughters biological father hasn't seen my daughter since she was maybe 3 months old. Hes been in prison for the last 5 years and was just released. He has a horrible rap sheet and has 5 or 6 kids by other baby momma's that he never married. When I applied for food stamps I was told by the department of revenue that i have to go after him for child support but I don't want to give him the opportunity to get any form of visitation or custody. I've had an injunction against him for the past 5 years, and I'm scared of him. I'd just like my husband to adopt my daughter (which he wants to do) and have my happy family. and not have to think about my daughters biological again.. I also have a son with my husband. and My husband has been supporting my daughter and me for the past 3.5 years. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It can be done but you will likley need an attorney to get you there.  A lot depends on if the bio-dad is in agreement.  That is the key.  If he is agreement it can be done quickly and not too expensively.  If he is not in agreement, it can get pretty expensive and your ability to see the adoption through to the end can get complicated if bio-dad is not in agreement. Mark Miller - adoption attorney - 904-390-1970  
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters