QUESTION

Can my husband adopt my daughter without the biological father's consent?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter’s father went to prison when I was five months pregnant and was released when she was two. He has never paid child support even though he willingly signed paternity papers. She has never met him or knows who he is. My husband has been in her life for since she was two and a half. She is now three. We have been married for over almost a year and a half and have a three month old now. He is the only dad she knows.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, your attorney can explain that and get it done, presuming these facts can be proven.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters