QUESTION

Can my husband adopt my kids if the father cannot be found?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband is a US permanent resident as of this year. He wants to adopt my 3 kids. Their biological father is nowhere to be found as of 2003. My kids father recognized legally our daughter but not our two other kids. What can we do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, you will need to file a Petition to Terminate the Parental rights of the biological dad, get a process server to attempt to locate him and if he cannot locate him then the Process Server will prepare an Affidavit of Due Diligence and you will file that with the court asking the Judge to allow you to publish and then default the biological dad. Thereafter you can file for Step parent adoption.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
There are really two parts to your question. First of all you will need to terminate the parental rights of the biological father. This can be a long and expensive process. In addition there will need to be a termination study prepared by a court approved agency. Once the termination is complete, then a Petition for Adoption may be filed by your husband. The fact that he is a naturalized citizen should not impact his ability to adopt your children. It is essential that you consult with an experienced adoption attorney to review your situation and be properly advised of the necessary procedures.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters