QUESTION

Can my husband adopt my kids if their father has no custody or visitation?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have full legal and physical custody of my children. Their father has no custody or visitation rights.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at Hadjian Law
2 Awards
It depends on the state you are in.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
You would have to file a petition to terminate parental rights of the bio dad and also file for a step parent adoption. There would be an investigation.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but their father will have to be notified of the proceedings. You should consult a family law attorney to assist you with the forms and to determine if the natural father's consent would be necessary.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can start an adoption petition and the court will determine whether it should go through. You can also have the biological father declared free of the custody and control of hte child if he hasn't seen nor supported the child in over a year.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters