QUESTION

Can my husband adopt my son from a past marriage if the father will not consent

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2011 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your son is under eighteen and his biological father will not consent to the adoption, you would have to file a motion to terminate the biological father's rights to your son in order to move forward with any adoption.  Consult with a lawyer in your jurisdiction to see if the facts in your case qualify for bringing a termination action against your ex. If you are able to terminate his rights, your husband could move forward with requesting the Court allow him to adopt your son.  
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters