QUESTION

Can my husband adopt the boys if my he hasn’t had anyone contact with our sons in 2 years?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-husband, the boys dad, hasn't had any contact and hasn't paid child support in 2 years either. Anyways, my husband of almost 7 years would like to terminate my ex’s parental rights so that he could adopt the boys. My ex -husband and I both live in the same town.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are at the point where that might well be possible. You may have two choices, elimination of his parental rights but a continuation of his support obligation of an elimination of his parental rights and adoption by your current husband. Move quickly, if he sees the light and takes or attempts parenting time.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters