QUESTION

Can my husband and I still run our business as a partnership if we file for divorce or do we need to dissolve the partnership?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for 10 years and I am going to file for divorce. We own a business that is a partnership. We also own two homes which we can each title over to the other party. Does all this need to happen before we file for divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce. If you want to accomplish splitting the assets, however, you should have that contracted in a Marital Settlement Agreement before you finalize the divorce.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters