QUESTION

Can my husband be charged with harboring his runaway maybe daughter?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband has a 16y/o that may or may not be his. She is a runaway, DNA is yet to be established, but he is on the birth certificate. When she ran away she came to her dad's and is now refusing to go back with her mom. Can we be charged with harboring a minor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
there is no such charge as harboring a minor. there is a charge for harboring a fuguitve. this doesnt sound like a criminal case or one that the police will want to arrest dad for. It coudl be a custody order violation but dad has a defense if the kid won't go back to mom. this should be worked out by teh family without police or courts.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters