QUESTION

can my husband be fired for our child being in the hospital

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
our daughter who is 8 years old was hospitalized for 3 days on the day she was being released my husband received a text from his boss telling him he was fired and they were coming to pick up the work truck and work phone. my husband was given a note from the hospital to be given to his employer that had all the information as to why our daughter was in the hospital
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
This is not a family law issue; it is an employment law issue.  I do not practice employment law but decided to answer because it is unlikely you will get an answer from an employment lawyer to a question that is posted under family law.  Whether or not your husband can be fired from his job depends on the rules they have in place at his place of employment, and whether he violated those rules.  Please keep in mind that NC is an employment at will state, and unless he has an employment contract, they can fire him for any reason with the exception of certain constitutionally protected reasons.  Please consult an employment lawyer in your area to discuss this matter.  They can explain the law to you after they have heard the rest of your details. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 7:50 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters