QUESTION

Can my husband be forced to take a drug test by the courts for a custody investigation?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am currently remarried to my second husband. We have discovered that my first husband (and father of my children) has been neglecting and abusing my children. He has not been arrested, because there isn't enough evidence. However, I have temporary custody and he is only permitted to have supervised visitation. We are in a custody battle and he has accused my current husband of drug use. My husband did have issues when he was younger, but has worked hard to put those behind him. Can he be forced to take a drug test? How important is his background? My first husband's crimes were crimes against children, which is why I believe his background is relevant. His latest physical arrest was in 2011, and has outstanding warrants in 2 states. My current husband has not had any incidences or arrests in over 6 years, and none of them involved children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If your current husband is not taking drugs, then why don't you take him to court with you, for the next hearing, and, when the issue is raised by the other side, have your husband volunteer to drug test then and there, providing that the other side pay the fees for it to occur?
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters