QUESTION

Can my husband be released of his child support obligation?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If my husband has 8 children from 3 other women and I am expecting his 9th child, can he still be sued for child support on the other children? Is there a law that releases him of the obligation to pay or at least be penalized for not paying?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, there is no such law. He has an existing obligation to the other children that he was aware of when he chose to have another child with you. That does not go away, nor would failure to pay take any of that into consideration.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, he has an obligation to pay support for all of his children. He doesn't get them to drop off when he has another.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
He is responsible for support of all the children.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
There is no law that releases him from his support obligation. He has a legal obligation to care for all of his children. Failure to do so could result in him being sent to jail.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Additional or multiple children to not relieve him of his obligation to support the prior children. He should have his obligations properly calculated, and will have to pay as ordered or face the penalties.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
He owes support for each and every child he has. The other women can sue him for support and his obligation is to pay for each child until each child is 18 and graduates high school or age 19. The support arrears (after support is determined) never go away and cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. In addition once arrears are established they bear interest at 10 percent. I hope you can afford to support this child yourself. He won't have any money left if the other women go after him.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
If child support has been assessed and he is failing to pay the monthly amounts that are due he will accumulate arrears and possible lose his privilege to drive, including substantial interest being added to the amount. It is always best to go into court and seek a modification of support based on the amount of children that he is either caring for or paying support on. This would depend on the amount of support that is being sought and how may children he is paying support for or supporting in his household.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, he is expected to support his kids no matter how many he has.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters