QUESTION

Can my husband cash out his 401k without my consent?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We are separated. He is about to quit his job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Usually you cannot "cash out" a 401k. It is an ERISA plan and falls under specific federal regulations that prohibit withdrawals absent some sort of special circumstance. You can take loans against it, however. It is possible for him to take a loan against his 401k without your consent. IRAs and Roth IRAs are different from 401k plans. They are not ERISA plans and, if you are willing to pay the penalties, you can cash them out any time with or without the consent of a spouse. If he leaves his job and converts the 401k to an IRA, then he can cash it out. If you have not attempted to settle your financial matters from the separation, or have not gotten a Court order resolving them, you should consider commencing that process immediately. Contact a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters