QUESTION

Can my husband charge me with theft for moving money from his business account to pay his share of the mortgage and our household bills?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
We're a in the beginning stages of a separation in British Columbia, my primary US residence is in Washington State. He texted me that he will not continue to pay his share of our mortgage or his share of the bills. He makes 3 times as much as I do, and is intentionally creating financial hardship. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Where is the nexus of the marriage, in other words where is your house. If it is in Canada, the rules are different. Here the business assets are community, you could do what you did. But why are not doing this through a court action. If your marriage is in Canada where you would have to file the dissolution, I am not sure of the right answer.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Ruth Emily Vogel
If the account is community property then you have the right to spend it, absent a court order. If you have not filed the divorce case you should do so and then you can ask the court for temporary orders for payment of community bills.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters