QUESTION

Can my husband cut me off financially or kick me out of my home if i decide to leave.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2023 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been with my partner for almost 10 years but only married 1 year. he has been giving me signs of emotional and mental abuse and i am finally done and tired of it. He constantly tells me he will cut me off financially and kick me out if i leave. So i am terrified i will be abandoned. I do not have any assets of my own and my husband controls everything. i am not in a good situation i know but i am terrified again that he will just toss me to the streets. i dont know what to do or how to move forward and i just want to feel safe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A spouse can not evict his spouse from the marital residence without a family law judge dividing marital assets. Reach out to a family law lawyer for more specific advice. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2023 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters