QUESTION

Can my husband deny me visitation with my son simply because I had to move to another state only 4 1/2 hours from them?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I left my husband in February of 2012 and moved into my fathers home which he then left me and my boyfriend in May 2012. My marriage had been done for a while, I tried many times to fix it but we had irreconcilable differences and just did not manage to get along and the love was no longer there. When I lost my job in August of 2012 bills became impossible to pay and this month I relocated to Des Moines, IA with my boyfriend, where I currently reside with him and his parents. I am a full-time college student online seeking out my Bachelors degree and currently unemployed, Austin(my boyfriend) has a good paying job already and works full time. While I was residing in Missouri, I did not see my son as often as I should have because my husband made it miserable always having to be on his terms, his way. My son stayed the night with me a total of 3 times between the months of May 2012 and March 2013; I had requested on multiple occasions that my son stay overnight but was continuously denied. Now that I am in Iowa, I have informed my husbands parents of my exact whereabouts, including address (he resides with his parents). I text numerous times a week asking about my son and his welfare, I request online video chats with him but am denied those as well or the family agrees to them but they never happen. Over the past week, I have chatted with my husband asking him for a 2 week visitation with my son here at my home in Iowa, again I was declined. From this point, I do not know where to go, how to go about things or even what I can do in general. Do I not have any rights to my son without a custody order? I feel as if my husband is isolating me out of my sons life completely. I have no criminal record, my current home is big enough for him to be in for visitations, I am not under any influences of drugs or alcohol and this is just making everything so much more difficult for me. I moved to Iowa because I was unable to find employment in Missouri.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The Coulter Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You best course of action is to retain a family law attorney in Missouri as that is where your son lives. The attorney will be able to file the appropriate pleadings for you to seek some custodial time with your son. We handle this type of case in our office and would be able to discuss this further.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters