QUESTION

Can my husband drop me from his insurance before we are divorced?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While it is probably unwise for him to do so, if there is no court order requiring him to keep you on his insurance, there is a legal requirement that he name you on his insurance. And once you get divorced, if you do, he will no longer be able to cover you. While you are married any medical expenses you incur would probably be considered to be family expenses, and he will be liable for those expenses as you are too.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters