QUESTION

Can my husband file a counter petition against my divorce orders One year after I file for divorce. I thought the dealind was 20 days.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2019 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce 18 months ago. First time I file to the courts myself. 6months in I hired an attorney because my husband was blocking every step and avoiding mediation. He is now on his third attorney. He just recently file a counter petition to my petition of divorce file 18 months ago. Can he do that.? I thought the rule was 20 days. Can his counter petition be thrown out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
To give you a direct answer, yes, he can file a counterpetition, but only with leave of court (the court's approval). If he did it without leave of court, you should file a motion to strike the counterpetition. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 08th, 2019 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters