QUESTION

Can my husband file a legal separation to get me out of the house?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
He wants me out and I refuse to leave until divorce is final, I am on disability and my income is $700.00 a month while he gets 3 pensions and Social Security, close to $3000.00 a month. He says I should not get anything. We have been married 33 years and I worked. If he gets a legal separation can he kick me out of our home? It is paid for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Just filing won't get you out. He has to file for exclusive use of the house and get the court to order it. In a 33 year marriage, your two incomes should be equalized.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters