QUESTION

Can my husband file for a divorce and lie and tell them he does not know where I am and file for a divorce?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had to move to Pennsylvania. My husband lives in the DC area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the law is like pa, he could say your whereabouts are unknown and ask court permission to serve you by publication. Find out where he filed and see if you can file a notice of residence by mail at the same docket number. It can be a simple one page document with your current name and address on it. this way, he can't argue not knowing where you live.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters