QUESTION

Can my husband file for abondonment and irretrievably marriage if I have only been gone for 2 months in Ny?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
He was able to hire and Attorney, which called me, and I cant afford one. His attorney told me to send him a list of things that I want from our divorce, should I agree and send it. All I want is that bills that are under my name paid off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Abandonment isn't the issue - and irretrievable breakdown is essentially not contestable. Without knowing more about the finances and situation it's impossible to offer advice as to what you should do other than consult an attorney. If he's the spouse with the money he will probably be required to pay your legal bill.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters