QUESTION

Can my husband file for adoption of my child if the biological father has not seen her in 2 years?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The biological father of my daughter has not seen him in 2 years. We went to court when she was first born and he got visitation supervised. During the visits he would put her in harms was such as taking her around cats knowing she is highly allergic to, he dropped her off one day and as he was getting her out of the car beer cans fell out. He has always been unstable and has lived in 6 different homes since she was born. Last year he sent me a very gross picture of his privates with a recording attached to it moaning saying my daughter’s name. My lawyer sent him a letter stating to only have contact with her through my home phone and after a good communication was set then he could possibly see her in a public place. He didn't call for 5 months and never asks to talk to her he only asks for me to meet him so he can see her. He has never bought her any gifts in the past and she will be 4 in June.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Your new husband may be able to adopt your daughter. Under Ohio law, consent to an adoption may be conferred by either the failure to support or to visit with the child for an extended period of time. You may want to discuss with your husband if that is something that he may want to do.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters