QUESTION

Can my husband file for divorce and have it granted without me knowing?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. A divorce is a law suit. Once it is filed it must be served (given to you by someone other than your husband). You then can respond. Failure to serve will mean it is thrown out by the court after a period of time.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters