QUESTION

Can my husband filed mutual consent divorce without letting me know?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband filed for a mutual consent divorce (without discussing with me). He did not officially send me the papers, but just handed one page (which he wanted me to sign) to me, but I didn't sign. Will this case be considered in the court? I belong to Pennsylvania and from what I understand from one of the rules of this state, it says that, even if one party refuses to sign, divorce can be granted if both the parties live separate for 2 years. It’s been already two months we have been living separate. What can I do? I do not want divorce, so can I contest the divorce requesting for marriage counseling or is this case void and I should not worry about it? Please help. Appreciate the help in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should consult with a local family lawyer. IF you cannot afford one, sometimes county court systems provide assistance. Yes, you can make him wait two years before he can even move toward obtaining a divorce decree. If you avoid everything, it will take him two years plus a few months. The thing he is asking you to sign just may be an acceptance of service of the divorce complaint. You should really show it to a lawyer. Plus, you may want to collect spousal support from him, or maybe even get counsel fees awarded. Talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters