QUESTION

Can my husband force me to sell our home during our divorce?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband wants a divorce and we bought a home 6 months ago together. I have two children from a previous marriage who are in school. He told me last night he is putting the house on the market unless I can buy out his half of the equity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The judge will look at the entire marital balance sheet and divide the property in a way the judge thinks is fair. Judges are reluctant to order items sold because there are too many variables involved in doing that; however, if neither party can afford to keep an asset, the judge may order it sold. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters