QUESTION

Can my husband get an annulment after 6 months of marriage?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I do not want an annulment or divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am unsure about an annulment after 6 months ... that depends upon a certain set of facts. He can get a divorce though. Michigan is a no-fault divorce state so if either spouse wants a divorce it must be granted.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is VERY doubtful he can get an annulment, but, in Michigan he can file for an receive a divorce without your agreement, as Michigan is a no fault jurisdiction. While I understand your disappointment, I would suggest that attempting to preserve the marriage at this point may not be in your best long term interest as it take two persons who want and are fully committed to be married in order to make it any marriage work.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters