QUESTION

Can my husband get any of my workerman's comp settlement? We live in NY

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
we are just starting to talk about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Buffalo, NY
2 Awards
I'm assuming you mean as part of a divorce settlement or judgment of a court.  To the extent that such an award represents lost economic benefits during the marriage, that would be subject to equitable distribution.  But if your award represents pains and suffering, for example, or other non-economic benefit, then you're safe.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters