QUESTION

Can my husband get full custody of our daughter because I'm seeing other women?

Asked on May 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated on our own terms for a while now and even live separately. He has recently found out that I've been seeing another woman and is threatening to get full custody of our daughter when we go to court. Can he do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If your only "offense" is seeing another woman, it would be very unlikely either of you would end up in Ohio with sole custody. Be aware that nobody is getting sole possession of the child unless there is an action before Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, an action in divorce or an action in legal separation (as opposed to separation on your own terms) is filed before the court. I suggest your relationship has deteriorated to the point you need to discuss your future with an attorney. Something has to happen here, and you need to be prepared.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
There is no simple answer. If there has never been a divorce, the Court in a custody dispute will generally look to what is in the best interests of the child. There is no one factor that will dictate what will happen in a custody case. You need to consult with an attorney who can review all of the facts and then you can get a reasonable opinion as to your likelihood of success.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters