QUESTION

Can my husband get half my house and 401k that I had for 18 years and we were only married 5 years?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Over your objection he should not be able to obtain 50% of these assets. He can argue for 50% of the increase in value in those assets since the date of your marriage. Consult an experienced divorce lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters