QUESTION

Can my husband give up his rights to our daughter when we get a divorce?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I are filing for divorce. We haven't been together for going on two years. I left when I was two months pregnant. Our daughter is now one year old. He has not seen her nor supported her. He doesn't want anything to do with her. He has no stable place to live. We both agreed for him to sign over his rights. He doesn't want the child. How can we do this? When will we be fully out of each others lives?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to go to the juvenile court and petition them to terminate his parental rights. Generally, it is enough if he hasn't seen her or paid child support for a year. If his rights are terminated, however, he will no longer be obligated to pay child support.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters